TENS of thousands of residents in Coventry will be heading to the polls tomorrow for the city council elections and to choose the Mayor of the West Midlands and the region’s Police and Crime Commissioner (PCC).
Polling stations are open from 7am to 10pm and precautions have been taken to ensure they are all Covid-safe.
Voters need to wear face coverings unless medically exempt and people are encouraged to take their own pen or pencil along to mark the ballot paper.
People should use the hand sanitiser when entering and leaving the polling station and keep a safe distance from others.
So who is standing in the Coventry City Council elections? All the candidates and wards are listed below.
Bablake
Balvinder Kaur – Labour
Steve Keough – Conservative and Unionist
Tony Middleton – Coventry Citizens Party
Mark James Perryman – Liberal Democrat
Niall Webb – Green Party
Glenn Michael Williams – Independent
Binley and Willenhall
Paul Cowley – Coventry Citizens Party
Danny Foulstone – Green Party
Amarjit Singh Khangura – Conservative and Unionist
Michael Morgan – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Nigel Peter Plowman – Liberal Democrat
Elizabeth Christine Thomas – Labour
Cheylesmore
Rois Ali – Labour
Anna Caroline Grainger – Liberal Democrat
Judy Griffiths – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Nate Lewis – Coventry Citizens Party
Catharina Barbara Mosterman – Conservative and Unionist
John Vedult – Green Party
Earlsdon
Cameron Ewart Baxter – Coventry Citizens Party
John David Campbell Finlayson – Green Party
Adam Joachim Harmsworth – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Zaid Rehman – Conservative and Unionist
Stephen John Richmond – Liberal Democrat
Antony James Tucker – Labour
Foleshill
Jim Hensman – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Zia Ahmed Khan – Independent
Raja Reddy Meesala – Conservative and Unionist
Shakila Nazir – Labour
Paul Newland – Liberal Democrat
David Neil Priestly – Green Party
Nicola Spalding – Coventry Citizens Party
Holbrook
Alan Gavin – Coventry Citizens Party
Stephen Robert George Gray – Green Party
Rachel Elizabeth Lancaster – Labour
Zeeshan Qazi – Conservative and Unionist
Anna Margaret Richmond – Liberal Democrat
Henley
Ed Ruane – Labour
Thomas Andrew Shakespeare – Liberal Democrat
Lesley Clare Sim – Green Party
Ian Christopher Wardle – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Charlie Ann Wilson – Coventry Citizens Party
Longford
Jaspal Singh Bahara – Liberal Democrat
Jim Bench – Independent
Balbir Singh Dhami – Conservative and Unionist
George Arthur Duggins – Labour
Joe McAvoy-Boss – Green Party
Ian Arthur Rogers – Coventry Citizens Party
Lower Stoke
Michael Arthur Ballinger – Conservative and Unionist
Andre Soares Rodrigues Esorcio – Liberal Democrat
Catherine Miks – Labour
John Patrick O’Sullivan – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Esther Mary Reeves – Green Party
Lorna Kareen Williams – Coventry Citizens Party
Radford
Dave Anderson – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Irena Bosworth – Coventry Citizens Party
Mal Mutton – Labour
Jules Sprutton – Green Party
Jonathan David Ward – Liberal Democrat
Neil Worwood – Conservative and Unionist
St Michael’s
Naeem Akhtar – Labour
Allan John Aspinall – Green Party
Benoit David Jones – Liberal Democrat
Dave Nellist – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Daniel James Partington – Conservative and Unionist
Karen Wilson – Coventry Citizens Party
Sherbourne
Amanda Eccles – Labour
Sian Jones – Coventry Citizens Party
Aidan Spencer O’Toole – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Nukey Proctor – Liberal Democrat
Ryan Martin Thomas Simpson – Conservative and Unionist
George Brian – Green Party
Upper Stoke
Kamran Asif – Labour
Terri Hersey – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Gurdeep Singh Sohal – Conservative and Unionist
Caroline Dorothy Solange Spence – Liberal Democrat
Laura Katherine Vesty – Green Party
Thomsas Watts – Coventry Citizens Party
Wainbody
John Anthony Blundell – Conservative and Unionist
Becky Finlayson – Green Party
George Charles Alfie Ireland – Coventry Citizens Party
James Frederick Morshead – Liberal Democrat
John Philip Tallentire – Labour
Westwood
Jim Donnelley – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Abdul Jobbar – Labour
Jess Marshall – Green Party
Asha Masih – Conservative and Unionist
Jamie Simpson – Liberal Democrat
Danielle Stringfellow – Coventry Citizens Party
Iddrisu Suffan – Reform UK
Whoberley
Russell David Field – Liberal Democrat
Teri Fogden – Coventry Citizens Party
Jackie Gardiner – Conservative and Unionist
Jayne Innes – Labour
Anne Patterson – Green Party
Woodlands
Mark Leslie Farr – Labour
Marcus Luke Paris Fogden – Coventry Citizens Party
Andy Hilton – Liberal Democrat
Gary Christopher Ridley – Conservative and Unionist
Sudhir Kumar Sard – Green Party
Sarah Stephanie Smith – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Wyken
Sunny Singh Braitch – Coventry Citizens Party
Chrissie Lynn Brown – Green Party
Gary Ronald Cooper – Coventry Citizens Party
Angela Betty Hopkins – Labour
Farie Madzikanda – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Manjeet Rai – Conservative and Unionist
Myooran Srikantha – Conservative and Unionist
Robert Richard Thay – Labour
Juliet Emily Sarah Thomas – Liberal Democrat
Cathy Wattebot – Green Party