ATHLETICS - Women earn promotion as Flint runs to victory for Godiva Harriers - The Coventry Observer

ATHLETICS - Women earn promotion as Flint runs to victory for Godiva Harriers

Coventry Editorial 14th Feb, 2023 Updated: 14th Feb, 2023   0

ALICE Flint raced to her second Midland Cross Country League victory of the season to take the overall title and lead Coventry Godiva Harriers to promotion from Division Two at Coombe Abbey.

Flint starred for Godiva once again to cross the line in first place, having also won last month’s meeting in Walsall, as she was crowned as Division Two’s overall individual champion.

She was followed by Amelia Starling who ran another impressive race to come home in fourth place and a strong finish from Sophie Hurst, ninth and first junior, saw the youngster claim individual silver.

Completing the A team was Alicia Roberts in 17th who was the only lady to score points in every fixture as Godiva’s women achieved promotion to Division One having finished second overall.




Following the A team home were Rebecca Leadbeater 21st, Sophia Charters 71st, Jayne Mumford 76th and Dewi Dankmeyer 85th as the B team secured first place in their league.

Fellow women’s members Angelica Leyva 106th, Charlotte Power 120th, Rhea Porwal 156th (seventh junior) and Lamita Abbas (eighth junior) all completed the race.


However, Rachel Aldrich was unfortunately disqualified after she forgot to put her race number on but remained in good spirits.

Godiva’s men’s team retained their status in the Birmingham and District Invitation Cross Country League with a seventh place finish overall after placing sixth in the final meeting at Northampton.

The men’s A team comprised of Pierce Clisham 23rd (fourth junior), Scott Hudspith 31st, Oliver Paulin 35th, Joe McLeod 42nd, Dan Dalton 80th and Harvey Speed 85th (19th master).

And the B team were led home by Sam Marshall 86th, Damien Chambefort 97th, Ambrose Lee 119th, Kevin Otieno 122nd (27th junior), Will Swindells 127th and Michael Todd 134th (37th master).

This left the B team second on the day and second overall for the season.

The other Godiva athletes to finish were David Cooper 142nd, Matt Hadlum 145th, Joe Chalmers 148th, Michael Katsoulis 151st, Jacob Jones 152nd, Nathan Jones 155th, John Treadwell 166th and Waising Yip 167th (56th master).

This meant the master’s team finished ninth on the day and sixth overall, having completed two of the four races, with Jose Ortiz Gonzalez 174th (63rd master), Thiago de Modena 183rd and Garry Flude 189th (77th master) completing the lineup.

Support community journalism by making a contribution.

The Coventry Observer's team of journalists provide a trusted source news, sport, entertainment and events going on in your area and issues which matter to you - both via our free weekly print edition and daily updates on our website.

Every contribution, however big or small, you can make will help us continue to do that now and in the future.

Thanks for reading this and the Coventry Observer.

Are you on Facebook?

Like or follow our Facebook page - facebook.com/CovObserver to get daily news updates straight to your news feed.

Advertising

Advertise with the Coventry Observer to reach your audience

Public Notices

View and download all of the public notices in the Coventry Observer.

Online Editions

Catch up on your local news by reading our e-editions on the Coventry Observer.

Subscribe

Receive a weekly update to your inbox by signing up to our weekly newsletter.