23rd May, 2019

Orienteering latest - as Droobers trio become British Relay champions

Ben Tyler 10th May, 2019

OCTAVIAN Droobers found success in Yorkshire at the British Orienteering Championships last weekend.

In the long distance event, Max Straube-Roth finished fourth in the M10 class (20:25), achieving a gold medal time, whilst four of the club’s members also achieved gold in the M21 elite class.

Matthew Elkington (8th, 1:29:54), William Gardner (9th, 1:30:16), Nathan Lawson (11th, 1:30:50) and Duncan Birtwistle (16th, 1:35:04) took on the 16km course, which included 655m of climb.

Alistair Landels finished 20th in the M50 course, Barry Elkington finished 60th in the M60 course, Richard Gardner was 13th (M65), Keith Willdig 17th (M70), whilst in the women’s classes, Juliette Soulard (W45) finished 13th, Lesley Ross (W50) finished fourth, Sheila Carey (W70) came in sixth, and Hilary Simpson (W80) ranked fifth.

The trio of Kirsten Strain, Helen Elkington and Harriet Lawson became British Relay champions in the women’s short relay race, whilst N Lawson, M Elkington and W Gardner placed fourth in the men’s premier relay.

Meanwhile, in the mens Premier Relay race, N Lawson, M Elkington and W Gardner finished fourth, and in the M40 relay – Alistair Powell, David Lawson and Landels also came fourth.

In the W40 race, Ross, Soulard and Anne Straube placed second, B Elkington, Bruce Bryant and R Gardner came fourth in the M60 relay, and Adam Landels, Rupert Powell and M Straube-Roth finished fourth in the mini junior relay.

There was a ninth placing for H Elkington, M Elkington, W Gardner and H Lawson in the mixed sprint relay, while B Elkington, Liz Phillips and Bryant came tenth in the Super Vet class.

Mike Hampton, S Carey, and Pete Carey ranked ninth in the Ultra Vets class.


Over at St Nicholas’ Park in Warwick, a damp but eventful day lay in prospects for the club’s runners.

Bob Brandon took on four different courses, whilst Fin Prince (M12) found all 12 controls in just 11:41.

Nancy and Eric Spencer came second in 14:33, whilst new recruit Jessica Thacker (W8) ranked third (24:11), followed by her sisters Holly and Sophie.

Greg Harris was the fastest M40 runner, coming home in 18:29, whilst Dermot Lynch came second in the M45 category, in a time of 22:30.

Giedre Mockute (M21) ranked third in 22:46, taking on the medium course (3.2km) with 21 controls, Felix Lunn won the long 5.3km course, finding 22 controls in 23:33, and Russell Finch (M50) came second in 27:50.

Harriet Lawson again featured, taking third in the W21 category in 27:59, while Sam Leadley (M20) won the 45 score course, finding all 31 controls in just 17:14.

Mark Rookledge (M50) finished shortly after in 20:09, followed by David Leadley (M55) in third (21:31).


Meanwhile, the club are urging people to help celebrate World Orienteering Day at Abbey Fields in Kenilworth, on Wednesday May 17.

The club themselves are hosting a race around Abbey Fields, alongside an urban race around Kenilworth to celebrate the day, which will start anytime between 6pm and 7:30pm.

Beginners and more seasoned orienteerers are welcomed along to the event, with 500,000 people expected to partake in the celebration worldwide.

Electronic chip timers and a specially drawn map are used to navigate to different points around the course, with events ranging from 2km to 5km and longer courses for all abilities.

For more details on the event and future ongoings at the club, visit www.octavian-droobers.org, or call the club on 01926 632189.

Reader Travel

Check out all of the latest reader travel offers to get your hands on some free gifts.

Property Finder 24/7

Search for properties in Worcestershire, Warwickshire and the West Midlands.

Buy Photos

Buy photos online from the Coventry Observer newspaper.

Business Directory

From plumbers, to restaurants, we can provide you with all the info you need.